Cameron Hunter v. State of Indiana ( 2018 )
[…] Thus, the
    conduct did not rise to the level of punishable criminal contempt.
    requires, as a baseline, that the accused receive notice of the contempt allegations against him and have a
    reasonable opportunity to defend against those allegations through a fair, public hearing that affords the right
    to counsel and the chance to testify and call witnesses. In re 
    Oliver, 333 U.S. at 275
    . In Indiana, before
    indirect contempt proceedings may commence, the trial court must receive a verified information that sets
    forth the facts alleged to constitute contempt. I.C. § 34-47-3-5. Once the trial court has received a verified
    information, the court may then initiate further proceedings by issuing a rule to show cause. 
    Id. The rule
          must, inter alia, “clearly and distinctly set forth the facts that are alleged to constitute the contempt,” 
    id., however, the
    Indiana Supreme Court has explained that there is no due process violation where—as here—
    only the information sets forth the factual allegations. Reynolds v. Reynolds, 
    64 N.E.3d 829
    , 833-34 (Ind.
    2016).