Michael Farrell v. Elva Farrell (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] children, and that Father has not shown he is capable of caring for the seven
    children while working full time.
    [7]   Child custody determinations fall squarely within the discretion of the
    dissolution court and will not be disturbed except for an abuse of discretion.
    Gonzalez v. Gonzalez, 
    893 N.E.2d 333
    , 335 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008). 
    Ind. Code § 31
    -
    17-2-13 provides that “[t]he court may award legal custody of a child jointly if
    the court finds that an award of joint legal custody would be in the best interest
    of the child.” 
    Ind. Code § 31-17-2-15
     provides:
    In determining whether an award of joint legal custody under
    section 13 of this chapter would be in the best interest of the
    child, the court shall consider it a matter of primary, but not
    determinative, importance that the persons awarded joint
    custody have agreed to an award of joint legal custody. The
    court shall also consider:
    (1) the fitness and suitability of each of the persons
    awarded joint custody;
    (2) whether the persons awarded joint custody are willing
    and able to communicate and cooperate in advancing the
    child’s welfare;
    (3) the wishes of the child, with more consideration given
    to the child’s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14)
    years of age;
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 29A05-1709-DR-2045 | February 15, 2018   Page 5 of 28
    (4) whether the child has established a close and beneficial
    relationship with both of the persons awarded joint
    custody;
    (5) whether the persons awarded joint custody:
    (A) live in close proximity to each other; and
    (B) plan to continue to do so; and
    (6) the nature of the physical and emotional environment
    in the home of each of the persons awarded joint custody.
    [8]    “‘Joint legal custody’, for purposes of . . . IC 31-17-2-13 . . . and IC 31-17-2-15,
    means that the persons awarded joint custody will share authority and
    responsibility for the major decisions concerning the child’s upbringing,
    including the child’s education, health care, and religious training.” 
    Ind. Code § 31-9-2-67
    .