Nathaniel Walmsley v. State of Indiana ( 2019 )
[…] the felony-murder charge. We review a trial court’s ruling on a motion to
    dismiss a charging information for an abuse of discretion, which occurs only if a
    trial court’s decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and
    circumstances. Gutenstein v. State, 
    59 N.E.3d 984
    , 994 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016),
    trans. denied.
    2
    After Rachel’s death, the legislature created a new offense—dealing in a controlled substance
    resulting in death—effective July 1, 2018. Ind. Code § 35-42-1-1.5; P.L. 198-2018. This statute
    provides, in part:
    (a) A person who knowingly or intentionally manufactures or delivers a controlled substance or
    controlled substance analog, in violation of:
    (1) IC 35-48-4-1 (dealing in cocaine or a narcotic drug);
    (2) IC 35-48-4-1.1 (dealing in methamphetamine);
    (3) IC 35-48-4-1.2 (manufacturing methamphetamine); or
    (4) IC 35-48-4-2 (dealing in a schedule I, II, or III controlled substance);
    that, when the controlled substance is used, injected, inhaled, absorbed, or ingested, results in
    the death of a human being who used the controlled substance, commits dealing in a controlled
    substance resulting in death, a Level 1 felony.
    I.C. § 35-42-1-1.5. Although this statute cannot be applied to Trimnell (since it was passed after the
    events in this case), it does apply to people who, like Trimnell, deliver a drug that results in the user’s
    death.