Family & Social Services Administration v. Community Care Centers, Inc. , 1994 Ind. App. LEXIS 1463 ( 1994 )
[…] We now conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in finding that Appellants' attempts to collect the alleged overpayment during the pendency of New Horizons' administrative appeal was invalid or illegal pursuant to 405 IAC 1-4-1(d). Accordingly, we dissolve our stay, and reinstate the trial judge's stay of Appellants' attempts to collect the alleged overpayment.
B. Bond
Appellants also claim the grant of stay was erroneous because the court failed to order New Horizons to post bond. I.C. 4-21.5-5-9 (Burns Code Ed. 1990), states that a stay may only issue when a "bond is filed that is conditioned upon the due prosecution of the proceeding for review and that the petitioner will pay all court costs and abide by the order of the agency if it is not set aside... . [T]he amount of the bond must be at least five hundred dollars ($500)."