D.T. v. J.M. ( 2019 )
[…] skipped over any findings of fact, or conclusions of law that would allow for
    [his] consent to be dispense[d] with.” Appellant’s Br. p. 6. Accordingly, he
    asks us to “vacate” the court’s order granting the adoption. 
    Id. at 10.
    [10]   The granting of a petition for adoption is a multi-step process. Indiana Code
    section 31-19-11-1(a) lists the prerequisites to granting a petition, including that
    “the adoption requested is in the best interest of the child” and “proper consent,
    if consent is necessary, has been given.” Ind. Code § 31-19-11-1(a). If the
    requirements listed in the statute are met, “the court shall grant the petition for
    adoption and enter an adoption decree.” 
    Id. [11] Generally,
    the first step in the process is determining whether the biological
    parent’s consent to the adoption is required. Indiana Code section 31-19-9-8
    addresses when consent is not required and provides, in relevant part: