Provident Bank v. Tri-County Southside Asphalt, Inc. ( 2004 )
[…] When reviewing a trial court's statutory interpretation, however, we use a de novo standard because in such matters we "owe the trial court no deference." Family & Soc. Servs. Admin. v. Schluttenhofer, 750 N.E.2d 429, 432 (Ind.Ct.App.2001).

    IIL. Indiana Code Section 32%-21-L-1(b)

    The priority of encumbrances on land is governed by Indiana Code section 32-21-4-1(b), which provides that "[a] conveyance, mortgage, or lease takes priority according to the time of its filing." Provident recorded its mortgage lien on December 3, 1999. Our mechanic's lien statute, Indiana Code section 32-28-3-5, states that "[the recorded lien relates back to the date the mechanic or other person began to perform the labor or furnish the materials or machinery." Tri-County began paving the driveway on June 13, 2000. Thus, by virtue of its earlier recordation date, Provident's mortgage lien has priority over Tri-County's mechanic's lien with respect to the land and attached buildings. Greyhound Financial Corp. v.