Provident Bank v. Tri-County Southside Asphalt, Inc. ( 2004 )
[…] Ind. Trial Rule 56(C). "On a motion for summary judgment, all doubts as to the existence of material issues of fact must be resolved against the moving party." Owens Corning Fiberglass Corp. v. Cobb, 754 N.E.2d 905, 909 (Ind.2001). When reviewing a trial court's statutory interpretation, however, we use a de novo standard because in such matters we "owe the trial court no deference." Family & Soc. Servs. Admin. v. Schluttenhofer, 750 N.E.2d 429, 432 (Ind.Ct.App.2001).

    IIL. Indiana Code Section 32%-21-L-1(b)

    The priority of encumbrances on land is governed by Indiana Code section 32-21-4-1(b), which provides that "[a] conveyance, mortgage, or lease takes priority according to the time of its filing." Provident recorded its mortgage lien on December 3, 1999. Our mechanic's lien statute, Indiana Code section 32-28-3-5, states that "[the recorded lien relates back to the date the mechanic or other person began to perform the labor or furnish the materials or machinery."