CLEER v. State , 2010 Ind. App. LEXIS 1034 ( 2010 )
[…] Without more, Cleer has not established that the checkpoint violated the separation of powers provision of the Indiana Constitution.

    Conclusion

    Cleer has not established that the operation of a sobriety checkpoint violates the separation of powers provision of the Indiana Constitution. We affirm.

    Affirmed.

    BAILEY, J., and MAY, J., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] Indiana Code Section 34-28-5-3 provides in its entirety:

    Whenever a law enforcement officer believes in good faith that a person has committed an infraction or ordinance violation, the law enforcement officer may detain that person for a time sufficient to:

    (1) inform the person of the allegation;

    (2) obtain the person's:

    (A) name, address, and date of birth; or

    (B) driver's license, if in the person's possession; and

    (3) allow the person to execute a notice to appear.

    [2] Unlike operating while intoxicated, which is either a misdemeanor or a felony, the failure to use a seatbelt is a Class D infraction. Ind. Code § 9-19-10-8. Accordingly, Baldwin v.