Benny Harris v. Tonya Harris (n/k/a Keith) , 2015 Ind. App. LEXIS 593 ( 2015 )
[…] trial court ordered the division of the Tier I benefits as a sanction for Benny’s
    failure to comply with discovery orders. Tonya has not established that Benny
    failed to preserve the issue for appellate review.
    [13]   Regarding the merits of his argument, Benny claims that pursuant to Hisquierdo
    v. Hisquierdo, 
    439 U.S. 572
    , 
    99 S. Ct. 802
    (1979), his Tier I benefits are not
    marital property subject to division in a dissolution proceeding. At issue is the
    interpretation of 45 U.S.C. § 231m, which pertains to certain railroad
    retirement benefits and provides in part, “no annuity or supplemental annuity
    shall be assignable or be subject to any tax or to garnishment, attachment, or
    other legal process under any circumstances whatsoever, nor shall the payment
    thereof be anticipated[.]” The interpretation of a statute is a question of law,
    which we review de novo. Mertz v. Mertz, 
    971 N.E.2d 189
    , 195 (Ind. Ct. App.
    2012).
    [14]   In Hisquierdo, the Supreme Court addressed the California Supreme Court’s