Runkle v. Runkle , 2009 Ind. App. LEXIS 2253 ( 2009 )
[…] "In Indiana, statutes of limitation are favored because they afford security against stale claims and promote the peace and welfare of society." Morgan v. Benner, 712 N.E.2d 500, 502 (Ind.Ct.App.1999), reh'g denied, trans. denied. "They are enacted upon the presumption that one having a well-founded claim will not delay in enforcing it." Id. "The defense of a statute of limitation is peculiarly suitable as a basis for summary judgment." Id. at 502-503. Here, the trial court applied Ind.Code § 34-11-2-4, which provides that "[a]n action for ... (2) injury to personal property ... must be commenced within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues."

    "For an action to accrue, it is not necessary that the full extent of the damage be known or even ascertainable, but only that some ascertainable damage has occurred." Cooper Indus., LLC v. City of South Bend, 899 N.E.2d 1274, 1280 (Ind.2009).