McCoy v. State ( 2006 )
[…] Powell v. State, 751 N.E.2d 311, 315 (Ind.Ct.App. 2001) (citations omitted).

    McCoy contends that the trial court erred in assigning aggravating weight to his "position of trust" with his stepdaughter. He claims that this relationship is inherent in the nature of the crime of child molestation. Br. of Appellant at 5. In Hart v. State, we specifically rejected the argument that McCoy makes now, concluding that there is no greater position of trust than that of a parent to his own child. 829 N.E.2d 541, 544 (Ind. Ct.App.2005). McCoy was convicted under Indiana Code section 35-42-4-3 (2004) which provides, "[a] person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs or submits to sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct commits child molesting." We reaffirm that this statute in no way encapsulates a "position of trust" with the victim as a material element of the crime.

    McCoy has been for all intents and purposes K.C.'s father for the past ten years, since she was only three years old.