Ronald M. Lemon v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. 
    Id.
     The evidence is sufficient if an
    inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support the verdict. 
    Id. at 147
    .
    [7]   The charging information alleged that “Ronald Maurice Lemon, did operate a
    motor vehicle upon a public highway . . . which said Ronald Maurice Lemon’s
    driving privilege, license or permit was suspended or revoked . . . .” Appellant’s
    Appendix Volume II at 14. The offense of driving while suspended as a class A
    misdemeanor is governed by 
    Ind. Code § 9-24-19-2
    , which provides:
    An individual who:
    (1) knows that the individual’s driving privileges, driver’s
    license, or permit is suspended or revoked; and
    (2) operates a motor vehicle upon a highway less than ten
    (10) years after the date on which judgment was entered
    against the individual for a prior unrelated violation of
    section 1 of this chapter, this section, IC 9-1-4-52 (repealed
    July 1, 1991), or IC 9-24-18-5(a) (repealed July 1, 2000);
    commits a Class A misdemeanor.
    [8]   
    Ind. Code § 9-30-3-15
     provides:
    In a proceeding, prosecution, or hearing where the prosecuting
    attorney must prove that the defendant had a prior conviction for
    an offense under this title, the relevant portions of a certified