Ronald M. Lemon v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] misdemeanor is governed by 
    Ind. Code § 9-24-19-2
    , which provides:
    An individual who:
    (1) knows that the individual’s driving privileges, driver’s
    license, or permit is suspended or revoked; and
    (2) operates a motor vehicle upon a highway less than ten
    (10) years after the date on which judgment was entered
    against the individual for a prior unrelated violation of
    section 1 of this chapter, this section, IC 9-1-4-52 (repealed
    July 1, 1991), or IC 9-24-18-5(a) (repealed July 1, 2000);
    commits a Class A misdemeanor.
    [8]   
    Ind. Code § 9-30-3-15
     provides:
    In a proceeding, prosecution, or hearing where the prosecuting
    attorney must prove that the defendant had a prior conviction for
    an offense under this title, the relevant portions of a certified
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-1603 | December 12, 2019   Page 4 of 6
    computer printout or electronic copy made from the records of
    the bureau are admissible as prima facie evidence of the prior
    conviction. However, the prosecuting attorney must establish
    that the document identifies the defendant by the defendant’s
    driver’s license number or by any other identification method
    utilized by the bureau.
    [9]    Initially, we note that Lemon did not object to the admission of the certified
    BMV record. Rather, when the court asked Lemon’s counsel if he had a chance
    to look at the BMV record, he stated: “I have, Your Honor, and I believe that