In re: The Matter of The                                  April 12, 2018
[…] interests are not absolute and must be subordinated to the child’s interests in
    determining the proper disposition of a petition to terminate parental rights.”
    Matter of M.B., 
    666 N.E.2d at 76
    . This resulting termination of parental rights is
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 64A05-1709-JT-2333 | April 12, 2018   Page 15 of 22
    “an extreme measure that is designed to be used as a last resort when all other
    reasonable efforts have failed . . . .” In re K.W., 
    12 N.E.3d 241
    , 249 (Ind. 2014).
    [16]   Indiana Code section 31-35-2-4(b)(2) sets out what the State must prove in
    order to terminate parental rights. This section provides, in relevant part, that
    the State must prove:
    (B) that one (1) of the following is true:
    (i) There is a reasonable probability that the conditions
    that resulted in the child’s removal or the reasons for
    placement outside the home of the parents will not be
    remedied.
    (ii) There is a reasonable probability that the continuation
    of the parent-child relationship poses a threat to the well-
    being of the child[; and]
    ***
    (C) that termination is in the best interests of the child . . . .
    
    Id.
     The provisions of Indiana Code section 31-35-2-4(b)(2)(B) are written in the
    disjunctive, and thus the State need only prove one of the statutory elements. In
    re L.S.,