Jose Gutierrez v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] credibility of the witnesses. Instead, we consider only the
    evidence and reasonable inferences drawn therefrom that support
    the verdict. And we will affirm the conviction if there is probative
    evidence from which a reasonable jury could have found the
    defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.
    Suggs v. State, 
    51 N.E.3d 1190
    , 1193 (Ind. 2016) (citing Treadway v. State, 
    924 N.E.2d 621
    , 639 (Ind. 2010)).
    [12]   The State was required to present evidence that Gutierrez knowingly or
    intentionally killed Herrera. See Ind. Code § 35-42-1-1. “A person engages in
    conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious
    objective to do so.” I.C. § 35-41-2-2(a). “A person engages in conduct
    ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high
    probability that he is doing so.” I.C. § 35-41-2-2(b). Our supreme court has held
    that “[t]he intent to kill may be inferred from the firing a weapon in a manner
    likely to cause death or serious bodily injury.” Garrett v. State, 
    714 N.E.2d 618
    ,
    621 (Ind. 1999).