ball-memorial-hospital-inc-v-l-gail-fair-as-personal-representative-of ( 2015 )
[…] from presenting such evidence in the trial court.
    III. Ball Memorial’s Vicarious Liability
    [26]   Ball Memorial contends that its potential liability in this case should be limited
    to vicarious liability for the alleged negligence of Dr. Yazgan or Meridian
    Services, which is limited by the Act to $250,000.00. Dr. Yazgan and Meridian
    Services take no position on this issue, other than to emphasize that any
    disposition should not affect their right to present their defense. Fair contends
    that the issue is not yet ripe for adjudication.
    [27]   Indiana Code section 34-18-14-3(d) provides as follows:
    (d) If a health care provider qualified under this article (or IC 27-
    12 before its repeal) admits liability or is adjudicated liable solely
    by reason of the conduct of another health care provider who is
    an officer, agent, or employee of the health care provider acting
    in the course and scope of employment and qualified under this
    article (or IC 27-12 before its repeal), the total amount that shall
    be paid to the claimant on behalf of the officer, agent, or
    employee and the health care provider by the health care
    provider or its insurer is two hundred fifty thousand dollars
    ($250,000). The balance of an adjudicated amount to which the
    claimant is entitled shall be paid by other liable health care
    providers or the patient’s compensation fund, or both.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A02-1405-CT-316 | March 2, 2015      Page 18 of 19
    [28]   Fair is correct that this question is not yet ripe for adjudication. Because the
    question of negligence by Ball Memorial’s pharmacist is still open, Ball