wells-fargo-bank-na-v-rieth-riley-construction-co-inc-woodmar ( 2015 )
[…] begun or materials furnished.” Provident Bank v. Tri-County Southside Asphalt,
    Inc., 
    804 N.E.2d 161
    , 163 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004), clarified on reh’g, 
    806 N.E.2d 802
    (Ind. Ct. App. 2004) (citing Zehner v. Johnson, 
    22 Ind. App. 452
    , 
    53 N.E. 1080
    ,
    1082 (1899)). Thus, by virtue of its earlier recording date, Wells Fargo’s
    mortgage has priority over Rieth-Riley’s mechanic’s lien.
    III. Mechanic’s Lien Statute
    [15]   Rieth-Riley recorded its mechanic’s lien pursuant to Indiana Code section
    32-28-3-1, which allows “[a] contractor, a subcontractor, a mechanic . . . or any
    other person performing labor or furnishing materials or machinery” for “the
    construction, alteration, repair, or removal” of various structures to obtain a
    lien on that structure and the land on which it sits “to the extent of the value of
    any labor done or the material furnished, or both[.]”