wells-fargo-bank-na-v-rieth-riley-construction-co-inc-woodmar ( 2015 )
[…] proceeds from the sale of Lot 1.
    [22]   However reasonable the trial court’s decision may seem, it does not find
    support in the text of our mechanic’s lien statute. Unlike similar statutes in
    other states, Indiana Code section 32-28-3-2(b) does not contemplate pro-rata
    apportionment of proceeds from a sheriff’s sale should a mechanic seek to
    foreclose its lien against property encumbered by a prior-recorded mortgage.3
    Rather, the statute provides that the mechanic’s lienholder may remove and sell
    the improvements to satisfy the lien. I.C. § 32-28-3-2(b). Despite the practical
    difficulties inherent in taking this course of action, we have previously held that
    3
    For instance, Illinois’s mechanic’s lien statute does provide for such apportionment. See 770 ILCS 60/16
    (providing that “upon any questions arising between incumbrancers and lien creditors, all previous
    incumbrances shall be preferred only to the extent of the value of the land at the time of making of the
    contract for improvements, . . . and the court shall ascertain by jury or otherwise, as the case may require, what
    proportion of the proceeds of any sale shall be paid to the several parties in interest.”) (emphasis added).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 45A03-1410-PL-381 | June 26, 2015                               Page 11 of 18
    this is the remedy that our mechanic’s lien statute provides in such situations.
    Provident 
    Bank, 804 N.E.2d at 164-65
    .