wells-fargo-bank-na-v-rieth-riley-construction-co-inc-woodmar ( 2015 )
[…] whether the trial court erred.
    II. Priority of Mortgage and Mechanic’s Liens
    [12]   Indiana Code section 32-21-4-1(b) governs the priority of encumbrances on
    land. It provides that “[a] conveyance, mortgage, memorandum of lease, or
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 45A03-1410-PL-381 | June 26, 2015        Page 7 of 18
    lease takes priority according to the time of its filing.” I.C. § 32-21-4-1(b).
    Wells Fargo recorded its mortgage in January 2008.
    [13]   Rieth-Riley recorded its mechanic’s lien in February 2012. However, Indiana
    Code section 32-28-3-5 provides that, in the case of mechanic’s liens, “[t]he
    recorded lien relates back to the date the mechanic or other person began to
    perform the labor or furnish the materials or machinery.” Rieth-Riley began
    paving the parking lot in November 2011. This was still almost four years after
    Wells Fargo recorded its mortgage.
    [14]   Indiana Courts have long held that “a mortgage lien was superior to a