Keith D. Abney v. State of Indiana , 2017 Ind. App. LEXIS 268 ( 2017 )
[…] Appellant’s Appendix Volume 3 at 55.
    [38]   Ind. Code § 35-50-6-4(b) provides that a person “who is not a credit restricted
    felon; and . . . who is imprisoned for a crime other than a Level 6 felony or
    misdemeanor or imprisoned awaiting trial or sentencing for a crime other than
    a Level 6 felony or misdemeanor . . . is initially assigned to Class B.” Count 1
    was dealing in a narcotic drug as a level 3 felony, and Count 3 was possession
    of cocaine as a level 5 felony. Thus, Abney was initially assigned to Class B
    pursuant to Ind. Code § 35-50-6-4(b). Ind. Code § 35-50-6-3.1(c) provides that
    “[a] person assigned to Class B earns one (1) day of good time credit for every
    three (3) days the person is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or
    sentencing.” Abney does not challenge the court’s finding that he had 295
    actual days. A person assigned to Class B would receive one day of good time
    credit for every three days the person is imprisoned. Thus, Abney would have