Kamau I. Campbell v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] 997 N.E.2d 1154
    , 1163 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013). A trial court abuses its
    discretion by
    (1) failing to enter a sentencing statement, (2) entering a
    sentencing statement that explains reasons for imposing the
    sentence but the record does not support the reasons, (3) the
    sentencing statement omits reasons that are clearly supported by
    the record and advanced for consideration, or (4) the reasons
    given in the sentencing statement are improper as a matter of
    law.
    Kimbrough v. State, 
    979 N.E.2d 625
    , 628 (Ind. 2012).
    [10]   Under Indiana Code section 35-38-1-7.1(a)(1), the trial court may consider as
    an aggravator whether “[t]he harm, injury, loss, or damage suffered by the
    victim . . . was . . . significant [ ] and . . . greater than the elements necessary to
    prove the commission of the offense.” See also McCoy v. State, 
    856 N.E.2d 1259
    ,
    1263 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006) (stating that in order to find the nature and
    circumstances of the crime to be an aggravating circumstance, the trial court
    must point to facts not necessary to establish the elements of the offense).