deborah-k-wagner-as-guardian-of-the-person-and-estate-of-harry-l-tillman ( 2013 )
[…] Pursuant to Indiana Code section 29-3-2-4, we review an award of attorney’s fees in a
    guardianship proceeding for an abuse of discretion.9
    Here, the benefit conferred upon Harry from the legal proceedings was that his
    express wishes were honored as his spouse was provided comfort and care in her elder years.
    This happened only after protracted legal proceedings. Wagner refused to honor Harry’s
    contractual obligation, even when ordered to do so immediately by the trial court. She filed a
    9
    Indiana Code section 29-3-2-4(a) provides: “All findings, orders, or other proceedings under this article
    [Guardianships and Protective Proceedings] shall be in the discretion of the court unless otherwise provided in
    this article.”
    15
    dissolution petition without Harry’s authorization, by all appearances for the sole purpose of
    evading any obligation to provide for Virginia’s nursing facility care. She suggested that
    Virginia should become dependent upon public assistance as soon as possible even if she