Coates v. Heat Wagons, Inc.,
942 N.E.2d 905, 912 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011). [12] Throughout their pleadings, the Bowlings consistently alleged that the Nicholsons’ operation of their OWB constitutes a nuisance. Indeed, in objecting to the discovery request for their medical records, the Bowlings specifically asserted that they were not seeking damages for medical harm or personal injury, but rather, their action was for “property-related nuisance claims.”
Id. at 159.Nuisance is defined by Ind. Code § 32-30-6-6, which provides: “Whatever is (1) injurious to health; (2) indecent; (3) offensive to the senses; or (4) an obstruction to the free use of property so as essentially to Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 70A05-1502-CT-72 | February 25, 2016 Page 7 of 12 interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property, is a nuisance, and the subject of an action.” The Bowlings presented evidence to establish that operation of the OWB was offensive to the senses and/or an obstruction to their free use of their property. The harm they allege relates in large part to the loss of use and enjoyment of their property.