in-the-matter-of-ea-jr-child-in-need-of-services-and-ea-sr ( 2015 )
[…] seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of
    the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with
    necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or
    supervision; and
    (2) the child needs care, treatment or rehabilitation that the child:
    (A) is not receiving; and
    (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive
    intervention of the court.
    [5]   DCS must prove those elements by a preponderance of the evidence. 
    Ind. Code § 31-34-12-3
    .
    [6]   Parents assert the findings in the trial court’s dispositional order were
    inadequate. 
    Ind. Code § 31-34-19-10
     provides:
    (a) The juvenile court shall accompany the court’s dispositional decree
    with written findings and conclusions upon the record concerning the
    following:
    (1) The needs of the child for care, treatment, rehabilitation, or
    placement.
    (2) The need for participation by the parent, guardian, or
    custodian in the plan of care for the child.
    (3) Efforts made, if the child is a child in need of services, to:
    (A) prevent the child’s removal from; or
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A03-1410-JC-360 | February 20, 2015   Page 3 of 6
    (B) reunite the child with;
    the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian in accordance with
    federal law.
    (4) Family services that were offered and provided to:
    (A) a child in need of services; or
    (B) the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian;
    in accordance with federal law.
    (5) The court’s reasons for disposition.
    (b) The juvenile court may incorporate a finding or conclusion from a
    predispositional report as a written finding or conclusion upon the
    record in the court’s dispositional decree.
    [7]   The trial court found:
    [Child] having been found to be a CHINS, the Court, after reviewing
    the Predispositional report and hearing statements and evidence
    presented to the Court regarding the disposition of this cause, now
    finds:
    The needs of [Child] for care, treatment, or rehabilitation are a safe,
    stable environment free from abuse and neglect and caregivers that are
    able to provide for [Child’s] needs.
    Participation by the parent, guardian or custodian in the plan of care
    for [Child] is necessary to be able to provide for [Child’s] needs for a
    safe, stable environment free from abuse and neglect and be caregivers
    that are able to provide for [Child’s] needs.
    In order to provide for [Child’s] needs, [Parents] need to cooperate