local-1963-of-the-united-automobile-aerospace-and-agricultural-implement ( 2013 )
[…] Commissioners may employ personnel to manage the County’s operation, but if a position
    statutorily reserved for a County officer’s performance is not explicitly designated as
    employable by the Commissioners, Section 13 curtails the Commissioners’ employment
    authority unless justified by public necessity.
    B. Indiana Code § 5-4-1-1
    UAW further claims that the language of Section 1 establishes that deputies are
    employees of the County. Section 1 requires all officers and deputies to take an oath
    affirming they will “faithfully discharge the duties” of the office. I.C. § 5-4-1-1(a). Section
    1 also states:
    (c) This subsection applies to a deputy of a political subdivision. An
    individual appointed as a deputy is considered an employee of the political
    subdivision performing ministerial functions on behalf of an officer and is
    not required to take the oath prescribed by subsection (a). However, if a chief
    deputy assumes the duties of an office during a vacancy under IC 3-13-11-
    12, the chief deputy must take the oath required under subsection (a) before
    entering on the official duties of the office.
    I.C. § 5-4-1-1(c) (Appellant’s emphasis). The trial court concluded that Section 1
    does not vitiate the more specific statutes giving employment authority to the
    independent elected officers. Instead, it was passed as part of legislation