local-1963-of-the-united-automobile-aerospace-and-agricultural-implement ( 2013 )
[…] Specifically, the trial court
    determined “that the Commissioners [do] not have general employment authority over all
    of the elected officers’ deputies and employees.” (Appellant’s App. p. 18). UAW argues
    7
    that, taken together, Indiana Code section 36-2-2-13 (Section 13) and Indiana Code section
    5-4-1-1 (Section 1) “conclusively establish that the General Assembly considers the
    deputies and employees who work [for the Officials] to be employed by the Commissioners
    on behalf of [the] County.” (Appellant’s Br. p. 23).
    A. Indiana Code § 36-2-2-13
    UAW has presented an apparent issue of first impression regarding the
    interpretation of Section 13, which states, in part:
    (a) The executive may employ a person:
    (1) to perform a duty required of a county officer by statute; or
    (2) on a commission or percentage basis;
    only if the employment is expressly authorized by statute or is found by
    the executive to be necessary to the public interest.
    I.C. § 36-2-2-13. When a statute is unambiguous on its face, this court applies its clear and
    plain meaning. Ind. Mun. Power Agency v. Town of Edinburgh, 
    769 N.E.2d 222
    , 226-27
    (Ind. Ct. App. 2002). Where a statute is reasonably susceptible to multiple interpretations,