Jeffrey S. Heironimus v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] [7]   According to Heironimus, his trial counsel was deficient for failing to file a
    motion for directed verdict regarding the robbery charge. In order for a trial
    court to grant a directed verdict, there must be a complete lack of evidence on a
    material element of the crime or the evidence must be without conflict and
    susceptible to only an inference in favor of the defendant’s innocence. Huber v.
    State, 
    805 N.E.2d 887
    , 890 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004). At the time of the offense,
    Indiana Code Section 35-42-5-1 provided: “A person who knowingly or
    intentionally takes property from another person or from the presence of
    another person: (1) by using or threatening the use of force on any person; or (2)
    by putting any person in fear; commits robbery, a Class C felony.” The State
    alleged that Heironimus knowingly took property from the bank employee by
    threatening force against the employee. Heironimus argues that a motion for
    directed verdict would have been granted because there was no evidence to