shawn-telligman-v-review-board-of-the-indiana-department-of-workforce ( 2013 )
[…] 958 N.E.2d 1136
    , 1139 (Ind. 2011) (citing McClain v. Review Bd. of
    Ind. Dep’t of Workforce Dev., 
    693 N.E.2d 1314
    , 1318 (Ind. 1998), reh’g denied).
    Ultimate facts are facts that involve an inference or deduction based on the findings of
    basic fact. 
    Id.
     (citing McClain, 693 N.E.2d at 1317). Where such facts are within the
    special competence of the Board, the Court will give greater deference to the Board’s
    conclusions, broadening the scope of what can be considered reasonable. Id. (citing
    McClain, 693 N.E.2d at 1318).
    
    Ind. Code § 22-4-1-1
     provides that the unemployment compensation system was
    established “to provide for payment of benefits to persons unemployed through no fault
    of their own, to encourage stabilization in employment, . . . and to provide maximum job
    training and employment opportunities for the unemployed, underemployed, the
    economically disadvantaged, dislocated workers, and others with substantial barriers to
    employment . . . .” At the time Telligman received the benefits at issue, 
    Ind. Code § 22
    -
    4-13-1.1 provided in part:
    (a)    Notwithstanding any other provisions of this article, if an individual
    knowingly:
    (1)    fails to disclose amounts earned during any week in