in-the-matter-of-the-termination-of-the-parent-child-relationship-of ( 2014 )
[…] one. Indiana Code section 31-30-1-1(2) states that “[a] juvenile court has exclusive
    original jurisdiction” in “[p]roceedings in which a child… is alleged to be a child in need
    of services…” In this case, the Children were determined to be CHINS. DCS Ex. 5.
    However, Father argues that when the juvenile court closed the Children’s CHINS
    case, it lost subject matter jurisdiction because the parties were all living in Wisconsin at
    that point in time. With regard to the ICPC, Indiana Code section 31-28-4-1 article V(a)
    reads:
    The sending agency shall retain jurisdiction over the child sufficient to
    determine all matters relating to the custody, supervision, care, treatment,
    and disposition of the child, which the sending agency would have had if
    the child had remained in the sending agency’s state, until the child is
    adopted, reaches majority, becomes self-supporting, or is discharged with
    the concurrence of the appropriate authority in the receiving state. The
    jurisdiction shall also include the power to effect or cause the child’s return
    or transfer to another location and custody as provided by law. . .
    
    Ind. Code §31-28-4-1
     (emphasis added). ICPC procedure clearly required concurrence of
    the appropriate authority in Wisconsin before the Children could be properly discharged
    by the DCS. Therefore, the DCS should not have asked for the juvenile court to grant a
    permanent placement of the Children with Father in Wisconsin because it did not receive
    an ICPC report from the Wisconsin authorities.