in-the-matter-of-the-termination-of-the-parent-child-relationship-of ( 2014 )
[…] Code §31-28-4-1
     (emphasis added). ICPC procedure clearly required concurrence of
    the appropriate authority in Wisconsin before the Children could be properly discharged
    by the DCS. Therefore, the DCS should not have asked for the juvenile court to grant a
    permanent placement of the Children with Father in Wisconsin because it did not receive
    an ICPC report from the Wisconsin authorities. The ICPC procedure was not followed
    11
    correctly, which means that the DCS, the sending agency, retained jurisdiction over the
    Children.
    In addition, Indiana Code section 33-23-2-4 states that Indiana courts “retain
    power and control over their judgments for ninety (90) days after rendering the
    judgments in the same manner and under the same conditions as they retained power and
    control during the term of court in which the judgments were rendered.” Even though the
    juvenile court dismissed the Children’s case, it reopened the CHINS case within 90 days.
    Therefore, when the CHINS case was reinstated, the juvenile court was simply exercising
    its ability to retain power and control over its judgments rather than opening a new case.