james-e-whitfield-md-and-st-joseph-primary-care-llc-v-jerry-wren ( 2014 )
[…] distinction constituted a failure to present the claim to the panel.” 
    Id. at 5.
    ITLA also
    argues that the K.D. court’s attempt to distinguish Miller by suggesting that while the
    question in Miller concerned “waiver of a legal issue,” the issue in K.D. was “waiver of a
    factual question,” was erroneous because both issues are “decided by the panel per the terms
    of the Act.” 
    Id. at 6.
    For these and other reasons, ITLA invites this court to reconsider the
    K.D. decision.
    Ind. Code § 34-18-8-4 provides in relevant part that “an action against a health care
    provider may not be commenced in a court in Indiana before: (1) the claimant’s proposed
    complaint has been presented to a medical review panel established under IC 34-18-10 . . . ;
    and (2) an opinion is given by the panel.”3 The medical review panel’s expert opinion
    addresses “whether or not the evidence supports the conclusion that the defendant or
    3
    Ind. Code § 34-18-8-4 contains limited exceptions which are not relevant in this matter.
    14