james-e-whitfield-md-and-st-joseph-primary-care-llc-v-jerry-wren ( 2014 )
[…] provider may not be commenced in a court in Indiana before: (1) the claimant’s proposed
    complaint has been presented to a medical review panel established under IC 34-18-10 . . . ;
    and (2) an opinion is given by the panel.”3 The medical review panel’s expert opinion
    addresses “whether or not the evidence supports the conclusion that the defendant or
    3
    Ind. Code § 34-18-8-4 contains limited exceptions which are not relevant in this matter.
    14
    defendants acted or failed to act within the appropriate standards of care as charged in the
    complaint.” Ind. Code § 34-18-10-22(a). The Act, in Ind. Code § 34-18-10-17, discusses
    what evidence the medical review panel shall consider, providing in subsection (a) that “[t]he
    evidence in written form to be considered by the medical review panel shall be promptly
    submitted by the respective parties,” and in subsection (b) it specifically defines what
    constitutes “evidence” as “medical charts, x-rays, lab tests, excerpts of treatises, depositions
    of witnesses including parties, and any other form of evidence allowable by the medical
    review panel.” Ind.