in-the-matter-of-the-termination-of-the-parent-child-relationship-of ( 2014 )
[…] inappropriately. Representatives of the Indiana Department of Child Services, Lake
    County Office (“DCS”) went to El.’s and Em.’s schools to interview them. 3 El. repeated
    1
    In his statement of the issues, Father also alleged “DCS never afforded [him] the opportunity of
    reunification with [the children].” Brief of Appellant at 1. However, he does not make any actual argument
    regarding this issue in the remainder of his brief. To the extent Father intended to raise a due process challenge to
    the termination, we note that although Indiana Code section 31-34-21-5.5(b)(2) provides DCS “shall make
    reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify families . . . [and] make it possible for the child to return safely to the
    child’s home as soon as possible[,]” the law concerning termination of parental rights does not require DCS to offer
    services to parents to correct their deficiencies in childcare. In re B.D.J., 
    728 N.E.2d 195
    , 201 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000).