the-peniel-group-inc-and-beech-grove-holdings-llc-v-elizabeth-bannon ( 2012 )
[…] bring an environmental legal action against a person that caused or
    contributed to the release to recover reasonable costs of a removal or
    remedial action involving the hazardous substances . . . .
    Beech Grove Holdings asserted that the Appellees, “[t]hrough their actions and/or
    inactions with respect to the chlorinated solvents located on the Site . . . caused and/or
    contributed to the release of a hazardous substance . . .” at the Site.        (App. 36).
    Accordingly, pursuant to Indiana Code section 13-30-9-3, which provides for the
    allocation of the “costs of the removal or remedial action in proportion to the acts or
    omissions of each party” in an environmental legal action, Beech Grove Holdings sought
    a judgment against the Appellees for all costs related to the PCE and TCE contamination
    3
    Beech Grove Holdings also named Elizabeth Bannon and Norma Thinnes as defendants. They,
    however, are not parties to this appeal.