leslee-orndorff-v-indiana-bureau-of-motor-vehicles-r-scott-waddell-in ( 2012 )
[…] 882 F.2d 1158
     (7th Cir. 1989)). “Extreme unfairness occurs where the
    public interest would be threatened by the government’s conduct.” 
    Id.
     (citing Hannon v.
    Metro. Dev. Comm’n of Marion Cnty., 
    685 N.E.2d 1075
     (Ind. Ct. App. 1997) (holding that an
    exception to the rule that equitable estoppel cannot be applied against governmental entities
    exists if the public interest would be threatened by the government’s conduct)).
    11
    The BMV seeks to suspend Orndorff’s driving privileges due to her HTV status
    pursuant to Indiana Code Section 9-30-10-4(b), which provides in relevant part, “A person
    who has accumulated at least three (3) judgments within a ten (10) year period for any of the
    following violations, singularly or in combination, and not arising out of the same incident, is
    a habitual violator.” The qualifying judgments include: (1) operation of a vehicle while
    intoxicated; (2) operation of a vehicle with an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least
    eight-hundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol per one hundred (100) milliliters of the blood or two