In the Matter of: J.R. and M.R., Children in Need of Services, D.R. (Mother) and M.R. (Father) v. Indiana Department of Child Services , 98 N.E.3d 652 ( 2018 )
[…] completed within the required sixty days, the juvenile court lacked authority to
    enter a CHINS finding due to the failure to complete factfinding within sixty
    days, and the evidence is insufficient to support the juvenile court’s CHINS
    determination. Because we conclude that Parents’ first claim is dispositive, we
    need not address their others.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 80A02-1704-JC-806 | April 17, 2018   Page 3 of 7
    Motion to Dismiss
    [5]   Parents argue that the juvenile court erred in denying their motion to dismiss
    pursuant to Indiana Code section 31-34-11-1, which provides, in relevant part,
    as follows:
    (a)      Except as provided in subsection (b), unless the allegations
    of a petition have been admitted, the juvenile court shall
    complete a factfinding hearing not more than sixty (60)
    days after a petition alleging that a child is a child in need
    of services is filed in accordance with IC 31-34-9.
    (b)      The juvenile court may extend the time to complete a
    factfinding hearing, as described in subsection (a), for an
    additional sixty (60) days if all parties in the action consent
    to the additional time.
    ….
    (d)      If the factfinding hearing is not held within the time set
    forth in subsection (a) or (b), upon a motion with the court
    the court shall dismiss the case without prejudice.
    (Emphases added).
    [6]   This case turns on interpretation of the above provisions. An issue of statutory
    construction presents a question of law which is reviewed de novo on appeal.
    State v. Eichorst, 
    957 N.E.2d 1010
    , 1012 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011), trans. denied;