Randall Brown v. State of Indiana , 118 N.E.3d 763 ( 2019 )
[…] [11]   However, even assuming arguendo police asked Brown to provide the
    combination, we could not find merit in Brown’s assertion that
    police deliberately elected to gain access without resort to any
    claimed authority of the warrant, but instead relied on non-
    warrant means (i.e. consent) which thereby and decisively initiated
    this Pirtle violation.
    (Br. of Appellant at 12.) Indiana law requires officers conducting a search to
    provide citizens an opportunity to protect their property from destruction
    during the execution of a search warrant. Ind. Code § 35-33-5-7 (permitting
    police to “break open any outer or inner door or window in order to execute a
    search warrant, if the officer is not admitted following an announcement of the
    officer’s authority and purpose”). As police officers must request entry to the
    home and any locked rooms therein prior to breaking down doors, it seems
    only logical that police ought also request access to a locked container prior to
    breaking it open. As the officers conducting the search of Brown’s home were