Dillon D. Scarbrough v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] accelerated “full on,” drove through an intersection, passed another well-lit
    parking area, turned left, and finally stopped in a dark alleyway. The jury could
    reasonably have concluded that these were not the actions of a person
    attempting to comply with an officer’s direction and that Scarbrough’s actions
    constituted flight. Scarbrough’s argument is nothing more than an invitation to
    reweigh the evidence, which we will not do. See Heaton, 483 N.E.2d at 59.
    B. Class A Misdemeanor Resisting Law
    Enforcement in Cause No. 248
    [19]   Indiana Code section 35-44.1-3-1 provides, in part, that “[a] person who
    knowingly or intentionally … forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law
    enforcement officer or a person assisting the officer while the officer is lawfully
    engaged in the execution of the officer’s duties … commits resisting law
    enforcement, a Class A misdemeanor[.]” Scarbrough does not argue that he
    did not forcibly resist Sergeant Williams and Officer Griffith, only that the
    entire incident was the result a series of misunderstandings and/or he was
    somehow justified in doing so.