Leo John Conley v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] argues that: (A) there was insufficient evidence that his finger
    penetrated A.D.’s sex organ to support Counts VI to XV; and (B) A.D.’s
    testimony was that he abused her on no more than three separate occasions and
    that there is insufficient evidence that fifteen separate charged acts occurred.
    A. Penetration
    [51]   Conley points to A.D.’s testimony and posits that there was insufficient
    evidence that his finger penetrated her vagina or sex organ. The offense of child
    molesting as a class A felony as charged in Counts VI to XV is governed by Ind.
    Code § 35-42-4-3(a), which at the time of the offenses provided:
    A person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age,
    performs or submits to sexual intercourse or deviate sexual
    conduct commits child molesting, a Class B felony. However,
    the offense is a Class A felony if . . . (1) it is committed by a
    person at least twenty-one (21) years of age . . . .
    (Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 158-2013, § 439 (eff. July 1, 2014); Pub.
    L. No. 247-2013, § 6 (eff. July 1, 2014); Pub. L. No. 168-2014, § 68 (eff. July 1,
    2014); Pub. L. No. 187-2015, § 48 (eff. July 1, 2015)). Ind. Code § 35-41-1-9