seema-kapoor-shiv-kapoor-performance-support-consulting-llc-matt-judson ( 2015 )
[…] Light contends that all of the Judson Plaintiffs’ claims against him fail as a
    matter of law. Because we conclude that the trial court erred in dismissing
    several fraud, constructive fraud, and negligence claims against various
    defendants, we reverse the judgment of the trial court in part and remand for
    further proceedings.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A04-1410-CT-492 |December 15, 2015   Page 5 of 54
    Facts and Procedural History
    I. Background—Section 419(e) Plans
    [5]   Generally, Title 26, Section 419 of the United States Code provides for the
    establishment of “welfare benefit funds” by employers for employees, with
    employer contributions deductible under certain circumstances. Section 419(e)
    defines the term “welfare benefit fund” as “any fund … which is part of a plan
    of an employer, and … through which the employer provides welfare benefits to
    employees or their beneficiaries.” “The amount of the deduction allowable …
    for any taxable year shall not exceed the welfare benefit fund’s qualified cost for
    the taxable year.” 26 U.S.C § 419(b).
    [6]   As far back as 1995, the Internal Revenue Service announced its position
    concerning some arrangements purporting to comply with Section 419, stating
    that such arrangements involving welfare benefit funds that invested in variable