Chauncy Rhodes v. State of Indiana ( 2016 )
[…] IN THE
    COURT OF APPEALS OF INDIANA
    Chauncy Rhodes,                                            Court of Appeals Case No.
    49A02-1503-CR-173
    Appellant-Defendant,
    v.
    State of Indiana,
    Appellee-Plaintiff.
    Barnes, Judge, concurring.
    [18]   I fully concur with Judge May’s conclusion that the search here fell far short of
    the requirements for a constitutional inventory search.
    [19]   I write to explicitly and directly address the concerns that may arise as a result
    of our decision. Indiana Code Section 35-33-5-5(a) specifically outlines what
    must be done with regard to “inventory” that is recovered during an inventory
    search. The statute provides, “All items of property seized by any law
    enforcement agency as a result of an arrest, search warrant, or warrantless
    search, shall be securely held by the law enforcement agency under the order of
    the court trying the cause, except as provided in this section.” 
    Ind. Code § 35
    -
    33-5-5(a). I have voted to uphold inventory searches in cases such as Jones v.
    State, 
    856 N.E.2d 758
     (Ind. Ct. App. 2006), and Whitley v. State, No. 49A02-
    1501-CR-50 (Ind. Ct. App. Dec. 7, 2015). I did so because there was at least