Pecan Shoppe of Whitestown, Inc. v. SJC, Inc. (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] use premiums were due on January 1, 2005. With this clear
    language as to the due date, there is no need for the Court, as
    Plaintiff’s affidavit invites, to delve into a consideration of
    testimony concerning intent, other extraneous documents, or to
    1
    In its complaint, Pecan Shoppe alleged that uses of the Property had “expanded to include the operation of
    a Cracker Barrel, a Starbucks, and a car wash.” Appellant’s Appendix at 59.
    2
    The parties do not dispute that a six-year statute of limitation applies to the matter at hand. See Ind. Code §
    34-11-2-9 (“[a]n action upon . . . written contracts for the payment of money executed after August 31, 1982,
    must be commenced within six (6) years after the cause of action accrues”). The parties dispute concerns
    when the cause of action, if any, accrued.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 06A05-1504-PL-177 | January 14, 2016              Page 4 of 10
    hear what some signatory to the contract thinks it means or now
    wishes it means.
    ***