State of Indiana v. Eastlund B. Wendell (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] 7
    In fact, there is nothing anywhere in the record indicating that Wendell even removed the dog from the
    vehicle.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-1617 | October 31, 2019                     Page 9 of 12
    the determination of the motion,” I.C. § 35-34-1-8(f). See also State v. Riley, 
    980 N.E.2d 920
    , 923-24 n.2 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013) (“[F]indings of fact are required
    following a hearing on a motion to dismiss an information, pursuant to Indiana
    Code section 35-34-1-8(f).”), trans. denied. At such a hearing, the “defendant
    has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence every fact
    essential to support the motion,” I.C. § 35-34-1-8(f), and “[t]he trial court may
    hear and consider evidence beyond the charging information to determine
    whether the defendant may properly be charged with having committed a
    criminal act,” Littleton v. State, 
    954 N.E.2d 1070
    , 1076 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011). See