State of Indiana v. Eastlund B. Wendell (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] remained with the dog until law enforcement arrived. Id. The trial court’s
    conclusion to the contrary is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and
    circumstances and, therefore, an abuse of discretion.
    [11]   The statute permitting a motion to dismiss an information anticipates a
    situation in which the motion is based on the existence of facts but is not
    accompanied by sworn allegations of those facts. Under those circumstances,
    the trial court “may deny the motion without conducting a hearing.” I.C. § 35-
    34-1-8(e)(2). However, if the trial court determines “after all papers of both
    parties have been filed, and after all documentary evidence has been
    submitted,” I.C. § 35-34-1-8(c), that “a hearing is necessary to resolve questions
    of fact, the court shall conduct a hearing and make findings of fact essential to
    6
    The State did not “stipulate” to the facts contained in the police report, as Wendell alleges in his brief, but
    the State did submit that report to the court and failed to object when Wendell referred to the report in his
    arguments.