Dannie Carl Pattison v. State of Indiana ( 2015 )
[…] unconstitutional.”).
    [12] With   this background in mind, we turn to the instruction Pattison challenges. To
    prove Pattison guilty as charged, the State had to present evidence he “operate[d] a
    vehicle with an alcohol concentration equivalent [ACE] to at least eight-
    hundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol . . . per . . . two hundred ten (210) liters of the
    person’s breath.” Ind. Code § 9-30-5-1. At a trial for such charge, evidence of the
    driver’s ACE at the time of driving or within three hours thereof is admissible.
    Ind. Code § 9-30-6-15(a) (certain ACE evidence is admissible) & Ind. Code § 9-30-
    6-2 (if tested within three hours).
    [13] Furthermore,    our legislature has provided:
    If, in a prosecution for an offense under IC 9-30-5, evidence establishes
    that:
    (1) a chemical test was performed on a test sample taken from the
    person charged with the offense within the period of time allowed for
    testing under section 2 of this chapter; and
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 27A05-1411-CR-517 | December 4, 2015       Page 5 of 12
    (2) the person charged with the offense had an alcohol concentration
    equivalent to at least eight-hundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol per:
    (A) one hundred (100) milliliters of the person’s blood at the
    time the test sample was taken; or
    (B) two hundred ten (210) liters of the person’s breath;
    the trier of fact shall presume that the person charged with the offense
    had an alcohol concentration equivalent [ACE] to at least eight-
    hundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol per one hundred (100) milliliters of
    the person’s blood or per two hundred ten (210) liters of the person’s
    breath at the time the person operated the vehicle. However, this
    presumption is rebuttable.
    Ind. Code § 9-30-6-15(b). 3
    [14] Because   Pattison’s test was administered within the permissible time frame and his
    BAC was .10%, the trial court gave the following jury instruction:
    Rebuttable Presumption
    If in a prosecution for operating a vehicle with at least eight-
    hundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol in 210 liters of the breath, if
    evidence establishes that:
    •   a chemical test was performed within three (3) hours after the
    law enforcement officer had probable cause to believe the
    person committed the crime; and
    •   the person charged with the offense had an alcohol
    concentration equivalent to at least eight-hundredths (0.08)
    gram of alcohol per two hundred ten (210) liters of the person’s
    breath;
    3
    Our Legislature enacted the first version of this statute shortly after our court held ACE results from a test