Joshua A. Cook v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] marijuana and that Cook was in public riding around on his moped with his
    girlfriend while he was intoxicated. The State asserts that, while the nature of
    the offense may not demand a lenient sentence, Cook’s lengthy criminal history
    fairly demands a maximum sentence. The State contends that Cook has been
    involved with the criminal justice systems of at least two states for most of his
    life and that the trial court’s sentence is not inappropriate.
    [8]   Cook received the maximum sentence. See 
    Ind. Code § 35-50-2-7
    (b) (“A person
    who commits a Level 6 felony (for a crime committed after June 30, 2014) shall
    be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months and two and one-half
    (2 ½) years, with the advisory sentence being one (1) year.”). Regarding the
    imposition of the maximum possible sentence, the Indiana Supreme Court has
    stated:
    [T]he maximum possible sentences are generally most
    appropriate for the worst offenders. This is not, however, an
    invitation to determine whether a worse offender could be