William Church v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] Defendant’s license be suspended for life.” Appellant’s App. p. 12. This
    provision was recited verbatim in the trial court’s sentencing order. Church
    argues that the trial court was bound by the plea “only to recommend the
    suspension of Church’s driving privileges for life rather than specifically
    ordering the suspension….” Appellant’s Br. p. 5. The State contends that
    remand is appropriate to determine whether the suspension was issued pursuant
    to the plea agreement or whether it is an additional suspension.
    [6]   Church was convicted under Indiana Code section 9-30-10-16, which provides
    as follows:
    (a) A person who operates a motor vehicle:
    (1) while the person’s driving privileges are validly
    suspended under this chapter or IC 9-12-2 (repealed July 1,
    1991) and the person knows that the person’s driving
    privileges are suspended; or
    (2) in violation of restrictions imposed under this chapter
    or IC 9-12-2 (repealed July 1, 1991) and who knows of the
    existence of the restrictions;
    commits a Class D felony.
    ****
    (c) In addition to any criminal penalty, a person who is convicted of
    a felony under subsection (a) forfeits the privilege of operating a motor
    vehicle for life. However, if judgment for conviction of a Class A