Montrail Williams v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] the perpetrators, the State failed to prove his involvement in the burglary
    beyond a reasonable doubt, but instead only proved that there was a possibility
    that he participated in the burglary. Again, we disagree. For the same reasons
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A04-1505-CR-406 | December 17, 2015   Page 11 of 24
    discussed above, we conclude that the evidence presented at trial is sufficient to
    sustain Williams’s burglary conviction.
    C. Criminal Confinement
    [24]   In November of 2013, Indiana Code section 35-42-3-3 provided as follows:
    (a) A person who knowingly or intentionally:
    (1) confines another person without the other
    person’s consent
    ****
    commits criminal confinement.…
    (b) The offense of criminal confinement defined in subsection (a)
    is:
    (1) a Class C felony if:
    (A) the person confined or removed is
    less than fourteen (14) years of age and
    is not the confining or removing
    person’s child;
    (B) it is committed by using a vehicle; or
    (C) it results in bodily injury to a person
    other than the confining or removing
    person; and
    (2) a Class B felony if it:
    (A) is committed while armed with a
    deadly weapon[.]
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A04-1505-CR-406 | December 17, 2015   Page 12 of 24
    Although the jury found Williams guilty of Class B felony criminal
    confinement, the trial court entered a judgment of conviction for Class C felony
    criminal confinement. In order to prove that Williams committed criminal
    confinement as a Class C felony, the State was required to prove that Williams
    knowingly or intentionally confined a person under the age of fourteen without
    the other person’s consent and that the person confined was not Williams’s
    child.
    [25]   In arguing that the evidence is insufficient to sustain his conviction for criminal
    confinement, Williams again claims that because none of the victims identified