Montrail Williams v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] a possibility that he participated in the confinement. Again, we disagree.
    [26]   The State presented evidence that three of the victims were children under the
    age of fourteen. Nothing in the record suggests that any of the children had any
    relation to Williams. Thus, for the same reasons discussed above, we conclude
    that the evidence presented at trial is sufficient to sustain Williams’s conviction
    for criminal confinement.
    D. Conspiracy to Commit Burglary
    [27]   In November of 2013, Indiana Code section 35-41-5-2 provided that “A person
    conspires to commit a felony when, with intent to commit the felony, he agrees
    with another person to commit the felony. A conspiracy to commit a felony is
    a felony of the same class as the underlying felony.” Indiana Code section 35-
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A04-1505-CR-406 | December 17, 2015   Page 13 of 24
    41-5-2 further provided that “The state must allege and prove that either the