Montrail Williams v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] committing the crime is sufficient to prove that Williams was an active
    participant in the commission of the robbery. Furthermore, even if the evidence
    were to be found to fall short of proving that Williams was an active participant
    in the commission of the robbery, Williams can nonetheless be held culpable
    because the evidence, at the very least, proves that he was an accomplice to the
    commission of the robbery. See Tuggle, 9 N.E.3d at 736.
    B. Burglary
    [22]   In November of 2013, Indiana Code section 35-43-2-1 provided as follows: “A
    person who breaks and enters the building or structure of another person, with
    intent to commit a felony in it, commits burglary, a Class C felony. However,
    the offense is: (1) a Class B felony if: (A) it is committed while armed with a
    deadly weapon or (B) the building or structure is a: (i) dwelling; or (ii) structure
    used for religious worship[.]” Thus, in order to convict Williams of burglary,
    the State was required to prove that Williams broke into the building of another
    with the intent to commit a felony, i.e., robbery, therein and that Williams was