Henry Shell v. Vicki Shell (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 52A05-1505-DR-456 | February 24, 2016   Page 7 of 12
    witnesses. 
    Id.
     A trial court’s discretion in dividing marital property is to be
    reviewed by considering the division as a whole, not item by item. Fobar, 771
    N.E.2d at 59. The party challenging the trial court’s division of the marital
    estate must overcome a strong presumption that it considered and complied
    with the applicable statute. J.M., 
    844 N.E.2d at 602
    .
    [15]   Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-5 provides that the trial court “shall presume that
    an equal division of the marital property between the parties is just and
    reasonable.” However, this presumption may be rebutted by a party who
    presents relevant evidence, including evidence concerning the following factors,
    that an equal division would not be just and reasonable:
    (1)      The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the