Steven Wright v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] agree with the State that the amended statute applies to [defendant], whose
    appeal was pending when the retroactivity amendment went into effect.” 2
    Vazquez v. State, 
    37 N.E.3d 962
    , 964 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015). The same is true in
    this case. Wright’s appeal was pending when the amended statute went into
    1
    For purposes of this statute, “violent criminal” is defined in I.C. § 35-38-1-17(d). The State argues that the
    facts underlying Wright’s crimes would constitute aggravated battery pursuant to Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1.5,
    and thus asserts that Wright should be deemed a violent criminal. See I.C. § 35-38-1-17(d)(6). If classified as
    a “violent criminal” under this statute, a convicted person “may not file a petition for sentence modification
    without the consent of the prosecuting attorney.” I.C. § 35-38-1-17(k). In this appeal, we will not reclassify
    Wright’s crimes as aggravated battery.
    2
    In Vazquez, the defendant pleaded guilty in 2004 and filed his most-recent petition to modify his sentence in