In the Matter of: V.K. (Minor Child), Child in Need of Services, and M v. (Mother) v. The Ind. Dept. of Child Services M v. v. J.K. (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] , 761 (Ind.
    2013). We will uphold a parenting time decision if the record reveals a rational
    basis for the trial court’s determination. Meisberger v. Bishop, 
    15 N.E.3d 653
    , 656
    (Ind. Ct. App. 2014). Indiana recognizes that a noncustodial parent’s right of
    visitation with his or her own children is a “‘precious privilege’” and that the
    “noncustodial parent is ‘generally entitled to reasonable visitation rights.’”
    
    Perkinson, 989 N.E.2d at 762
    (quoting Duncan v. Duncan, 
    843 N.E.2d 966
    , 969
    (Ind. Ct. App. 2006)). Indiana Code section 31-17-4-1 provides that “[a] parent
    not granted custody of the child is entitled to reasonable parenting time rights
    unless the court finds, after a hearing, that parenting time by the noncustodial
    2
    We infer that Mother is appealing this order under the dissolution of marriage proceeding, not under the
    CHINS proceeding, which has been closed.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 03A04-1604-JC-736 | October 14, 2016          Page 8 of 16
    parent might endanger the child’s physical health or significantly impair the
    child's emotional development.” The trial court must make specific findings to
    support its parenting time order. 
    Perkinson, 989 N.E.2d at 765
    . The party
    seeking “to restrict parenting time rights bears the burden of presenting
    evidence justifying such a restriction by the preponderance of the evidence.”