In the Guardianship of S.S. and J.N., Minor Children, Marla New v. Kenneth Scrogham and Teresa Scrogham (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] witnesses. 
    Id. While we
    defer substantially to findings of fact, we do not do so
    to conclusions of law. 
    Id. We do
    not reweigh the evidence; rather we consider
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 39A01-1512-GU-2289 | October 14, 2016   Page 20 of 31
    the evidence most favorable to the judgment with all reasonable inferences
    drawn in favor of the judgment. Yoon v. Yoon, 
    711 N.E.2d 1265
    , 1268 (Ind.
    1999); see also 
    B.H., 770 N.E.2d at 288
    .
    [25]   Ind. Code § 29-3-5-1 provides that “[a]ny person may file a petition for the
    appointment of a person to serve as guardian for [a] . . . minor under this
    chapter or to have a protective order issued under IC 29-3-4.” Ind. Code § 29-3-
    5-3 provides:
    (a) Except under subsection (c), if it is alleged and the court finds
    that:
    (1) the individual for whom the guardian is sought is . . . a
    minor; and
    (2) the appointment of a guardian is necessary as a means