In the Guardianship of S.S. and J.N., Minor Children, Marla New v. Kenneth Scrogham and Teresa Scrogham (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] Granville, a fit custodial parent, any material weight” and that the statute, as
    applied, was unconstitutional. 
    Id. at 72,
    120 S. Ct. at 2063.
    [33]   Here, we cannot say that the Indiana statute is “breathtakingly broad.” The
    “the best interest standard is applicable in guardianship cases involving custody
    of a minor.” E.N. ex rel. Nesbitt v. Rising Sun-Ohio Cnty. Cmty. Sch. Corp., 
    720 N.E.2d 447
    , 451 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999), reh’g denied, trans. denied; see also Ind.
    Code § 29-3-5-3(c) (“If the court finds that it is not in the best interests of the . . .
    minor to appoint a guardian, the court may: (1) treat the petition as one for a
    protective order and proceed accordingly; (2) enter any other appropriate order;
    or (3) dismiss the proceedings.”). Further, Ind. Code § 29-3-5-3 provides that a
    trial court may appoint a guardian to a minor if “the appointment of a guardian
    is necessary as a means of providing care and supervision of the physical person
    or property of the . . . minor.” This court has previously observed that the term
    “necessary” is not defined by the guardianship statute, and that two definitions
    of the word are “1. Absolutely essential . . . . 2. Needed to achieve a certain
    result or effect . . . .” 
    E.N., 720 N.E.2d at 452