Tyrell J. Beavers v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] se request to withdraw his guilty plea.
    Discussion & Decision
    [6]   A trial court’s ruling on a motion to withdraw a guilty plea “arrives in this court
    with a presumption in favor of the ruling.” Brightman v. State, 
    758 N.E.2d 41
    ,
    44 (Ind. 2001). We will reverse such a ruling only for an abuse of discretion.
    Jeffries v. State, 
    966 N.E.2d 773
    , 777 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012), trans. denied.
    [7]   After a defendant pleads guilty but before a sentence is imposed, a defendant
    may file a motion to withdraw a plea of guilty. 
    Ind. Code § 35-35-1-4
    (b). The
    motion “shall be in writing and verified.” 
    Id.
     The trial court may grant the
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A03-1612-CR-2867 | June 21, 2017   Page 3 of 5
    motion to withdraw “for any fair and just reason unless the state has been
    substantially prejudiced by reliance upon the defendant’s plea.”1 
    Id.
    [8]   In the instant case, Beavers did not file a verified, written motion to withdraw
    his guilty plea. Accordingly, his argument that the trial court abused its
    discretion in denying his pro-se requests to withdraw – made via letter and