M.L. v. B.M. (mem.dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] was fifteen and had formed a much stronger bond with Grandparents than
    Mother, who had not had custody of Child since her divorce from Father when
    child was an eight-year old.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 41A04-1612-GU-2700 | June 21, 2017   Page 9 of 10
    [21]   The trial court’s determination was, of course, influenced by its in-camera
    interview with Child. Despite Mother’s protests below and on appeal, there
    was nothing improper about the trial court speaking to the fifteen-year old
    about his desires regarding custody. See 
    Ind. Code § 31-17-2-8
    (3) (in making
    custody determinations, trial court shall consider “[t]he wishes of the child,
    with more consideration given to the child’s wishes if the child is at least
    fourteen (14) years of age”).
    [22]   Although the trial court denied the petition to terminate the guardianship, it
    recognized the need to establish regular parenting time between Mother and
    Child. To this end, the court found that the evidence did not establish that