Jason J. Maraman v. City of Carmel, Indiana ( 2015 )
[…] violating a speed limit set under this section shall be transferred
    to the Indiana department of transportation to pay the costs of
    hiring off duty police officers to perform the duties described in
    IC 8-23-2-15(b).
    
    Ind. Code § 9-21-5-11
    . Thus, while a city may modify a speed limit in a
    construction zone within the city, the recourse for the violation of such speed
    limit remains an infraction prohibited and punishable according to state statute.
    See 
    id.
    [15]   Finally, Carmel directs us to 
    Ind. Code § 36-1-5-4
    , which provides “[t]he
    legislative body of a unit may incorporate by reference into an ordinance or
    code any material.” Carmel does not offer argument or explanation why this
    section has the effect of nullifying the Home Rule statute, 
    Ind. Code § 36-1-3-8
    ,
    or the statutes in the Article controlling Traffic Regulation, e.g., 
    Ind. Code § 9
    -