Jason J. Maraman v. City of Carmel, Indiana ( 2015 )
[…] L.O. No. 8-2.” 3 (Appellant’s App. at 10.) The Carmel
    City Court entered judgment against him and he asked for a trial de novo.
    [3]   When the cause was moved before the trial court, Maraman filed a motion to
    dismiss that alleged, in pertinent part:
    1
    As we reverse on that ground, we need not address Maraman’s argument the trial court erred in denying
    his jury demand.
    2
    The Complaint and Summons indicates the “vehicle speed” was “30” and the “prima facie speed” where
    Maraman was stopped was “20.” Both numbers appear incorrect. 
    Ind. Code § 9-21-8-53
     provides that in
    every charge of violation of a speed regulation, the complaint “must specify the following: (1) The speed at
    which the defendant is alleged to have driven. (2) The prima facie or fixed speed applicable within the district
    or at the location.”
    There was evidence the officer clocked Maraman “at a speed of thirty-five (35) miles per hour in a posted
    twenty (20) miles per hour zone [sic] construction zone.” (Br. of Appellee at 4.) The officer testified he