Jason J. Maraman v. City of Carmel, Indiana ( 2015 )
[…] verbatim” chapters 1 through 20 of Indiana Code Article 9-21, which controls
    traffic regulations. 4 Carmel City Code 8-2. Included in the sections of the
    Indiana Code that Carmel asserts to have adopted through that ordinance are
    numerous statutes that define traffic infractions. 5
    4
    The only chapter of Article 9-21 that was not adopted was Chapter 21, which is entitled “Farm Vehicles
    Involved in Commercial Enterprises.”
    5
    See, e.g., 
    Ind. Code § 9-21-3-11
     (“A person who violates section 7, 8, or 9 of this chapter commits a Class C
    infraction.”); 
    Ind. Code § 9-21-4-19
     (“A person who violates section 4, 5, 6, 16, 17, or 18 of this chapter
    commits a Class C infraction.”); 
    Ind. Code § 9-21-5-1
    (b) (“A person who drives at a speed greater than is
    reasonable and prudent for the given weather or road conditions commits a Class C infraction.”); 
    Ind. Code § 9-21-5-2
    (b) (“A person who violates subsection (a) [setting speed limits on various kinds of highways and in
    urban districts] commits a Class C infraction.”); 
    Ind. Code § 9-21-5-4
    (b) (“A person who fails to drive at a