Michael Stewart v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] distributed, including whether:
    (A) the distribution included an exchange of, or demand
    for, money or other property as consideration; and
    (B) the amount of the consideration was substantially
    greater than the reasonable retail market value of the
    substance the seller claims the substance to be.
    
    Id. at (c).
    The charging information for Count III alleged that Stewart
    possessed with intent to deliver “a synthetic drug lookalike substance, in an
    amount greater than 2 grams.” Appellant’s App. p. 31.
    [8]   Indiana Code section 35-34-1-2 sets forth the requirements for a charging
    information, including that it state “the nature and elements of the offense
    charged in plain and concise language without unnecessary repetition” and that
    it contain “a plain, concise, and definite written statement of the essential facts
    constituting the offense charged.” Ind. Code § 35-34-1-2(a)(4), (d). The
    purpose of a charging information is to advise the defendant of the particular
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 34A02-1512-CR-2352 | August 9, 2016   Page 6 of 9