Ronald A. Manley v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] I.C. § 35-38-1-17(k). The
    prosecutor did not consent to Manley’s motion for sentence modification.
    Therefore, the trial court could not grant Manley’s requested relief.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 29A04-1611-CR-2715 | June 20, 2017   Page 4 of 6
    [10]   Manley argues on appeal that he was not considered a violent criminal when he
    committed child molesting in 1994 according to Indiana Code section 35-50-1-
    2(a) (1994) because child molesting was not listed as a crime of violence.
    However, Indiana Code section 35-38-1-17, the sentence modification statute,
    clearly states that “[a]s used in this section, ‘violent criminal’ means a person
    convicted of . . . child molesting.” I.C. § 35-38-1-17(d)(10). Therefore, Manley
    is considered a violent criminal for sentence modification purposes despite what
    crimes were listed in Indiana Code section 35-50-1-2, which is a sentencing