Ronald A. Manley v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] doctrine to find that he had committed a violent crime because child molesting
    was not considered a violent crime at the time he committed his crimes.
    [7]   A trial judge generally has no authority over a defendant after sentencing.
    Johnson v. State, 
    36 N.E.3d 1130
    , 1133 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015) (citing State v.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 29A04-1611-CR-2715 | June 20, 2017   Page 3 of 6
    Harper, 
    8 N.E.3d 694
    , 696 (Ind. 2014)), trans. denied. One exception is Indiana
    Code section 35-38-1-17, which gives trial courts authority under certain
    circumstances to modify a sentence after it is imposed. 
    Id. Indiana Code
    section 35-38-1-17(a) states that the section “applies to a person who: (1)
    commits an offense; or (2) is sentenced before July 1, 2014.” Therefore, section
    35-38-1-17 applies to Manley, because he committed his crimes in 1994 and
    1995 and was sentenced on May 22, 1998, which are all prior to July 1, 2014.
    [8]   Under subsection (k),
    [a] convicted person who is a violent criminal may, not later than