Christa Gorman v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] (citing Myers,
    27 N.E.3d at 1075). To
    successfully assert this defense, an individual must prove by a preponderance of
    the evidence: (1) that he or she suffers from a mental illness and (2) that the
    mental illness rendered him or her unable to appreciate the wrongfulness of his
    or her conduct at the time of the offense. 
    Id. (citing Myers,
    27 N.E.3d at 1075).
    Thus, proof of mental illness alone is insufficient. 
    Id. [16] Gorman
    asserted an insanity defense, and the court rejected it and found her
    guilty of resisting law enforcement. Ind. Code § 35-41-4-1(b) provides that “the
    burden of proof is on the defendant to establish the defense of insanity (IC 35-
    41-3-6) by a preponderance of the evidence.” Ind. Code § 35-41-3-6(a) provides
    that “[a] person is not responsible for having engaged in prohibited conduct if,
    as a result of mental disease or defect, he was unable to appreciate the
    wrongfulness of the conduct at the time of the offense.” Ind. Code § 35-41-3-