Christa Gorman v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] evidence most favorable to the judgment and the reasonable and logical
    inferences to be drawn therefrom. 
    Id. [17] “In
    addition, mental disease or defect, for purposes of the insanity statute, does
    not include temporary mental incapacity that results from voluntary
    intoxication.” Bloomfield v. State, 
    61 N.E.3d 1234
    , 1238 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016)
    (internal brackets and quotation marks omitted) (citing Townsend v. State, 
    45 N.E.3d 821
    , 828 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015), trans. denied), trans. denied. Ind. Code §
    35-41-2-5 provides that “[i]ntoxication is not a defense in a prosecution for an
    offense and may not be taken into consideration in determining the existence of
    a mental state that is an element of the offense unless the defendant meets the
    requirements of IC 35-41-3-5.” Ind. Code § 35-41-3-5 states that intoxication is
    a defense only if the intoxication resulted from the introduction of a substance
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1610-CR-2295| June 20, 2017   Page 11 of 15